FANDOM


The European Men's Handball Championship 1 was the 1st edition of the tournament and held in Serbia.

EMHC1 T

Qualified teams

QualificationEdit

Qualified teamsEdit

Country Qualified asQualified onPrevious appearances in tournament
Serbia Serbia 00Host 002010
Cyprus Cyprus 00Group 3 winner 00202014
Finland Finland 00Group 1 winner 2014
Slovakia Slovakia 00Group 6 winner 2014
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 00Group 5 winner 2014
Poland Poland 00Group 4 runner-up 2014
Belarus Belarus 00Group 3 runner-up 2014
Switzerland Switzerland 00Group 5 runner-up 2014
Sweden Sweden 00Group 2 runner-up 2014
Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 00Group 4 winner 2014
France France 00Group 7 winner 2014
Croatia Croatia 00Group 2 winner 2014
Albania Albania 00Group 6 runner-up 2014
Italy Italy 00Group 7 runner-up 2014
Russia Russia 00best third placed team 2014
Macedonia Macedonia 00Group 1 runner-up 2014

SeedingEdit

The draw was held in Belgrade at 18:00 local time.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Group stageEdit

     Advance to main round

Group AEdit

Host City: Belgrade

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Poland Poland 3 3 0 0 89 79 +10 6
Slovakia Slovakia 3 2 0 1 77 73 +4 4
Serbia Serbia 3 1 0 2 78 74 +4 2
Sweden Sweden 3 0 0 3 68 86 −18 0
12 January 2014
18.00
Serbia Serbia 26-18 Sweden Sweden
(11-8)

12 January 2014
20:30
Slovakia Slovakia 24-26 Poland Poland
(6-12)

14 January 2014
18:15
Serbia Serbia 25-26 Slovakia Slovakia
(8-11)

14 January 2014
20:30
Sweden Sweden 28-33 Poland Poland
(16-16)

16 January 2014
18:15
Serbia Serbia 27-30 Poland Poland
(10-14)

16 January 2014
20:30
Slovakia Slovakia 27-22 Sweden Sweden
(13-9)

Group BEdit

Host City: Novi Sad

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Macedonia Macedonia 3 2 1 0 89 61 +28 5
Croatia Croatia 3 2 0 1 94 89 +5 4
Belarus Belarus 3 1 1 1 89 84 +5 3
Cyprus Cyprus 3 0 0 3 54 92 −38 0
12 January 2014
16:00
Croatia Croatia 20-32 Macedonia Macedonia
(8-14)

12 January 2014
18:15
Belarus Belarus 27-18 Cyprus Cyprus
(13-5)

14 January 2014
18:00
Belarus Belarus 32-36 Croatia Croatia
(3-18)

14 January 2014
20:15
Cyprus Cyprus 11-27 Macedonia Macedonia
(4-13)

16 January 2014
18:00
Croatia Croatia 38-25 Cyprus Cyprus
(18-16)

16 January 2014
20:15
Macedonia Macedonia 30-30 Belarus Belarus
(20-13)

Group CEdit

Host City: Vršac

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Italy 3 1 2 0 82 69 +13 4
France France 3 1 2 0 91 82 +9 4
Switzerland Switzerland 3 1 2 0 85 81 +4 4
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 66 92 −26 0
13 January 2014
18:00
France France 25-25 Italy Italy
(6-13)

13 January 2014
20:15
Switzerland Switzerland 27-23 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
(13-8)

15 January 2014
18:00
Switzerland Switzerland 21-21 Italy Italy
(9-6)

15 January 2014
20:15
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 20-29 France France
(11-15)

17 January 2014
18:00
Italy Italy 36-23 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
(15-10)

17 January 2014
20:15
France France 37-37 Switzerland Switzerland
(22-18)

Group DEdit

Host City: Niš

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Albania Albania 3 3 0 0 85 68 +17 6
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 81 80 +1 4
Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 81 71 +10 2
Finland Finland 3 0 0 3 69 97 −28 0
13 January 2014
18:00
Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 26-27 Russia Russia
(12-12)

13 January 2014
20:15
Finland Finland 23-33 Albania Albania
(10-15)

15 January 2014
18:00
Russia Russia 22-26 Albania Albania
(10-11)

15 January 2014
20:15
Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 32-18 Finland Finland
(16-7)

17 January 2014
18:00
Albania Albania 26-23 Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
(14-11)

17 January 2014
20:15
Finland Finland 28-32 Russia Russia
(9-16)

Main roundEdit

     Advanced to semifinals
     Advanced to fifth place game
     Advanced to seventh place game

Group IEdit

Host City: Belgrade

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Poland Poland 3 3 0 0 89 79 +10 6
Slovakia Slovakia 4 3 0 1 110 104 +6 6
Italy Italy 3 1 2 0 82 69 +13 4
Serbia Serbia 4 2 0 2 108 97 +11 4
Switzerland Switzerland 4 1 2 1 116 114 +2 4
France France 4 1 2 1 114 112 +2 4
18 January 2014
16:00
Slovakia Slovakia 33-31 Switzerland Switzerland
(20-15)

18 January 2014
18:15
Serbia Serbia 30-23 France France
(14-12)

18 January 2014
20:30
Poland Poland v Italy Italy

20 January 2014
16:00
Slovakia Slovakia v France France

20 January 2014
18:15
Serbia Serbia v Italy Italy

20 January 2014
20:30
Poland Poland v Switzerland Switzerland

22 January 2014
16:00
Slovakia Slovakia v Italy Italy

22 January 2014
18:15
Serbia Serbia v Switzerland Switzerland

22 January 2014
20:30
Poland Poland v France France

Group IIEdit

Host City: Novi Sad

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Albania Albania 3 3 0 0 85 68 +17 6
Macedonia Macedonia 3 2 1 0 89 61 +28 5
Croatia Croatia 3 2 0 1 94 89 +5 4
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 81 80 +1 4
Belarus Belarus 3 1 1 1 89 84 +5 3
Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 81 71 +10 2


19 January 2014
15:45
Belarus Belarus v Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina

19 January 2014
18:00
Croatia Croatia v Russia Russia

19 January 2014
20:15
Macedonia Macedonia v Albania Albania

21 January 2014
15:45
Belarus Belarus v Russia Russia

21 January 2014
18:00
Croatia Croatia v Albania Albania

21 January 2014
20:15
Macedonia Macedonia v Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina

22 January 2014
15:45
Belarus Belarus v Albania Albania

22 January 2014
18:00
Croatia Croatia v Bosnia-and-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina

22 January 2014
20:15
Macedonia Macedonia v Russia Russia

Knockout stageEdit

EMHC1

Results

BracketEdit

Semi-finals Final
24 January 2014 – Belgrade
 '  '  
 {{}}    
 
26 January 2014 – Belgrade
     {{}}  
   {{}}  '
Third place
24 January 2014 – Belgrade 26 January 2014 – Belgrade
 '  '  {{}}  
 {{}}      {{}}  '

SemifinalsEdit

24 January 2014
18:30
' v '

24 January 2014
21:00
' v '

Seventh place gameEdit

24 January 2014
14:15
' v '

Fifth place gameEdit

24 January 2014
16:00
' v '

Third place gameEdit

26 January 2014
15:00
' v '

FinalEdit

26 January 2014
17:30
' v '

Ranking and statisticsEdit

Final rankingEdit

The final ranking for places 9 to 16 were determined by the team's group stage record.

Rank Team
Gold medal icon
Silver medal icon
Bronze medal icon
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13Sweden Sweden
14Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
15Finland Finland
16Cyprus Cyprus